Photos And Winners From First Nollywood Movie Awards 2012

The first Nollywood movies awards took place on Saturday at the Civic Center, Victoria Island, Lagos. The event was hosted by Julius Agwu and kate henshaw.

According to the organisers, ‘The essence of the awards is to celebrate Nollywood movies and the Nigerian culture within and outside the shores of the country‘.

Star actress Mercy Johnson grabbed the award for best actress in a leading role at the inaugural Nollywood Movie Awards. Other nominees that competed for the same award are Genevieve Nnaji, Omoni Oboli, Uche Jombo, and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde.


Nollywood Movie Awards

Nollywood Movie Awards

Nollywood Movie Awards

Nollywood Movie Awards

Nollywood Movie Awards

Nollywood Movie Awards

Nollywood Movie Awards

Nollywood Movie Awards

WINNERS LIST

Best Movie
Mirror Boy
Anchor Baby
Private Storm
Memories Of The Heart
Tango With Me – Winner
Kiss And Tell

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Van Vicker (Against The Law)
Ramsey Nouah (Private Storm)
Trybson Dudukoko (Ghetto Dreamz)
Joseph Benjamin (Tango With Me) – Winner
Joseph Benjamin (Kiss And Tell)
Charles Okafor (Fake Prophet)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Junior Pope Odumodoh (Nkwocha)
John Dumelo (Private Storm)
Yul Edochie (Against The Law)
Gabriel Afolayan (Ghetto Dreamz) – Winner

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Genevieve Nnaji (Tango With Me)
Omoni Oboli (Anchor Baby)
Mercy Johnson (Weeping Soul) – Winner
Uche Jumbo (Damage)
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde (Private Storm)

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Tina Mba (Tango With Me)
Rachel Oniga (Ghetto Dreamz)
Stella Damasus (Bent Arrows)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (Kiss And Tell) – Winner

Best Actor In An Indigenous Movie (Non-English Speaking Language)
Chiwetalu Agu (Nkwocha) – Winner
Yinka Qadri (Aye Dudu)
Saidi Balogun (Eti Keta)
Brown Igboegwu (Apparition)
Femi Adebayo (Emi Abata)
Odunlade Adekola (Ikuforiji)

Best Actress In An Indigenous Movie (Non-English Speaking Language)
Funke Akindele (Emi Abata)
Funke Akindele (The Return of Jenifa) – Winner
Queen Nwokoye (Nkwocha)
Mercy Aigbe (Oladunjoye)
Dupe Adejare (Alantaku)

Best Indigenous Language Movie (Non-English Speaking Language)
Eti Keta
Ikuforiji
Nkwocha
Apparition
Aye Dudu – Winner
Oladunjoye

Best Directing
Mahmood Ali-Balogun (Tango With Me) – Winner
Obi Emelonye (Mirror Boy)
Lancelot Oduwa-Imasuen (Private Storm)
Daniel Ademinokan (Ghetto Dreamz)
Desmond Elliot (Kiss And Tell)

Best Cinematography
Mirror Boy
Private Storm
Changing Faces
Anchor Baby
Tango With Me – Winner
Kiss And Tell

Best Movie Editing
Mirror Boy – Winner
Anchor Baby
Ghetto Dreamz
Return Of Jenifa
Changing Faces
Memories Of The Heart

Best Movie Soundtrack
Bent Arrows
Mirror Boy
Ghetto Dreamz – Winner
Changing Faces
Memories Of The Heart
Tango With Me

Best Sound Editing
Tango With Me – Winner
Private Storm
Apparition
Anchor Baby
Mirror Boy
Ghetto Dreamz

Best Original Screenplay/Scriptwriting
Obi Emelonye (Mirror Boy)
Ugezu J Ugezu (Against The Law)
Daniel Ademinokan & Ope Banwo (Ghetto Dreamz)
Uduak Isong Oguamanam (Kiss And Tell)
Lonzo Nzekwe (Anchor Baby) – Winner
Chinwe Sele (Soul After Soul)

Best Costume Design
Mirror Boy – Winner
Ghetto Dreamz
Tango With Me
Apparition
Entrapped* (Chiemela Nwagbaoso)

Best Make-Up
Ghetto Dreamz
Tango With Me
Apparition
Mirror Boy* (Gabriel Okorie) – Winner
Damage* (Temisan Isioma Etsede)

Rising Star Award Female
Halima Abubakar (Entrapped)
Helen Paul (The Return Of Jenifa)
Nuella Njubigbo (Apparition)
Sylvia Oluchi (Bent Arrows) – Winner
Gabriel Afolayan (Ghetto Dreamz)
Chinyere Madubuike Kosi (Apparition)

Rising Star Male
Gabriel Afolayan (Ghetto Dreamz)
Viewer’s Choice Award Male Actor

Ramsey Noauh

Viewer’s Choice Award Female
Genevieve Nnaji

Life Time Achievement Award
Kenneth Nnebue (Living in Bondage)

Leave a Reply