FULL LIST: CAF African Player of the Year nominees


Nominees for the 2017 African Player of the Year and Africa-based Player of the Year awards were announced on Wednesday in Cairo.

African Player of the Year (30 nominees)

Vincent Aboubakar (CMR, Porto/POR),
Karim el Ahmadi (MAR, Feyenoord/NED),
Christian Atsu (GHA, Newcastle/ENG),
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (GAB, Borussia Dortmund/GER),
Eric Bailly (CIV, Manchester Utd/ENG),
Cedric Bakambu (COD, Villarreal/ESP),
Keita Balde (SEN, Monaco/FRA),
Christian Bassogog (CMR, Henan Jianye/CHN),
Yves Bissouma (MLI, Lille/FRA),
Khalid Boutaib (MAR, Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR),
Yacine Brahimi (ALG, Porto/POR),
Essam el Hadary (EGY, Al Taawoun/KSA),
Junior Kabananga (COD, Astana/KAZ),
Fackson Kapumbu (ZAM, Zesco Utd),
Naby Keita (GUI, RB Leipzig/GER),
Ali Maaloul (TUN, Al Ahly/EGY),
Sadio Mane (SEN, Liverpool/ENG),
Moussa Marega (MLI, Porto/POR),
Victor Moses (NGR, Chelsea/ENG),
Youssef Msakni (TUN, Al Duhail/QAT),
Michael Olunga (KEN, Girona/ESP),
Fabrice Ondoa (CMR, Sevilla/ESP),
Denis Onyango (UGA, Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA),
Thomas Partey (GHA, Atletico Madrid/ESP),
Mohamed Salah (EGY, Liverpool/ENG),
Mbwana Samata (TAN, Genk/BEL),
Jean Michel Seri (CIV, Nice/FRA),
Percy Tau (RSA, Mamelodi Sundowns),
Bertrand Traore (BUR, Lyon/FRA),
William Troost-Ekong (NGR, Bursaspor/TUR)

Africa-based Player of the Year (30)

Nasr Eldin Ahmed (SUD, Al Hilal Obeid),
Junior Ajayi (NGR, Al Ahly/EGY),
Karim Aouadhi (TUN, CS Sfaxien),
Aristide Bance (BUR, Al Masry/EGY),
Alkhaly Bangoura (GUI, Etoile Sahel/TUN),
Achraf Bencharki (MAR, Wydad Casablanca),
Jeremy Brockie (NZL, SuperSport Utd/RSA),
Faouzi Chaouchi (ALG, Mouloudia Alger),
Oussama Darfalou (ALG, USM Alger),
Muaid Ellafi (LBA, Al Ahly Tripoli),
Tady Etekiama (COD, V Club),
Ahmed Fathy (EGY, Al Ahly),
Dean Furman (RSA, SuperSport Utd),
Sylvain Gbohouo (CIV, TP Mazembe/COD),
Tarek Hamed (EGY, Zamalek),
Fackson Kapumbu (ZAM, Zesco Utd),
Saber Khalifa (TUN, Club Africain),
Taha Yassine Khenissi (TUN, Esperance),
Ali Maaloul (TUN, Al Ahly/EGY),
Ayman Majid (MAR, FUS Rabat),
Ben Malango (COD, TP Mazembe),
Aymen Mathlouthi (TUN, Etoile Sahel),
Mohamed Meftah (ALG, USM Alger),
Sabelo Ndzinisa (SWZ, Mbabane Swallows),
Denis Onyango (UGA, Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA, title-holder),
Mohamed Ounnajem (MAR, Wydad Casablanca),
Elsamani Saadeldin (SUD, Al Merrikh),
Saladin Said (ETH, St George),
Geoffrey Sserunkuma (UGA, KCCA),
Percy Tau (RSA, Mamelodi Sundowns)


Note: lists will be reduced gradually to three finalists with award winners to be announced on January 4 in Ghana

Comments