LIVE UPDATES: Anambra State Governorship Election Results (#AnambraDecides2017)


The people of Anambra State on Saturday came out to choose who will govern the state for the next four years.

37 candidates are contesting in the election, including incumbent Governor, Willie Obiano of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA).

Some of the results are already trickling in.

Below are the election results after sorting and counting in some polling units

NOTE: KEEP REFRESHING THE PAGE FOR NEW UPDATES…

Vice-Chancellor of the University of Calabar, Prof. Zana Akpagu, is the Returning Officer for the election.

2:36 - Awka North LGA

APC 3727 

PDP 3347 

APGA 7162

2:30 - Orumba North LGA.
APGA- 8,766 -WINNER
APC- 3,551
PDP - 3,865
UPP - 190
Registered Voters - 79,022
Accredited Voters - 18, 339
Total Valid Votes - 16,906
Rejected Votes - 1,158
Total Votes Cast - 18,064

2:18 - Oyi LGA

APC 5085 

PDP 1296 

APGA 11,840

UPP- 111

Registered Voters - 89,157

Accredited Voters - 19,931

Total Valid Votes - 18,674

Rejected Votes - 1, 069


Total Votes Cast - 19,743


2:11 - Obiano has also won ten other local governments so far announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) with 122,688 votes while both Nwoye and Obaze trail with 55,961 and 40,767 votes respectively.


1:00 - The electoral officials go on break.

12:50 - 11 out of the 21 Local Governments have been announced so far.

12:45 - Idemili 

APC 4063 

PDP 2629 

APGA 5742

UPP 600

12:10 - Ogbaru LG 

APC 3,415

PDP 4,416

APGA 6,615

UPP 59

11:55- Onitsha North LG
Registered voters 127,865
Accredited voters – 20,806
APC – 3,808
APGA – 10,138
PDP – 4,143
UPP 435
Valid votes – 19,054
Rejected votes – 1,413
Total votes cast – 20,467

11:50 - Aguata LG
Registed voters – 121,009
Accredited voters – 27,883
APC – 5, 807
APGA – 13, 167
PDP – 4, 073
UPP-280
Valid votes – 25,524
Rejected votes – 1,713
Total votes cast – 27,237

11:40 - Ekwusigo LG
APC – 5, 412
APGA – 8, 596
PDP – 3, 856
UPP – 320
Valid votes –
Rejected votes –
Total votes cast –

Orumba South LG
Registered voters – 63,149
Accredited voters – 16,528
APC 3,808
APGA 8,125
PDP 2,412
UPP 465
Valid votes – 15, 327
Rejected votes – 1, 117
Total votes cast – 16, 444

Aniocha LG
Registered voters – 89515
Accredited voters – 25,474
APC 5, 297
APGA 11, 237
PDP 6, 554
UPP 146
Valid votes – 2, 3771
Rejected votes – 1, 520
Total votes cast – 25, 291

Anyamelum LG
Registered voters – 60,034
Accredited voters – 23,837
APC 5, 412
APGA 14, 593
PDP 2, 323
UPP – 77
Total valid votes – 22,646
Rejected votes – 989
Total votes cast – 23,635

Five polling units in Awka South had their result cancelled. The result from a ward was rejected owing to over-voting. A total of 9, 064 votes were cancelled.

Awka South LG
Registered voters – 149,279
Accredited voters – 36,114
APC – 6, 167
APGA – 18, 957
PDP – 5,354
UPP 150
Valid votes – 31,365
Rejected votes – 1905
Total Votes cast – 33,270

Dunukofia LG
Registered voters – 63,861
Accredited voters – 18,632
APC – 7,016
APGA – 8,575
PDP – PDP – 1,530
UPP – 106
Valid votes – 17,508
Rejected votes – 1,094
Votes cast – 18,602

There is no cancellation of results in Njioka LG.

Njikoka LG
Registered voters – 88,793
Accredited voters – 28,346
APC – 5,756
APGA – 16,944
PDP – 3,477
UPP – 108
Valid votes – 26,844
Rejected votes – 1,453

Total votes cast – 28,297


11:32 - Aguata LG


Registed voters 121,009
Accredited voters, 27,883

APC 5807
APGA 13167
PDP 4073
UPP-280

11:10 - Orumba South LG Results


18 RAs
Registered voters: 63,149
Accredited voters - 16,528
APC 3,808
APGA 8,125
PDP 2,412
UPP 465
Valid votes 15,327
Rejected votes - 1117
Total votes - 16,444

10:45 - INEC declares 3rd Official Result


3. Awka South LGA

APGA- 18,957 -WINNER
APC- 6,167
PDP- 5,354
UPP- 150

Registered Voters, 149, 279
Accredited Voters- 36,114
Total Valid Votes- 31,365
Rejected Votes - 1,905
Total Votes Cast - 3,3270

10:30 - INEC’s Second Official Result


2. Dunukofia LGA

APGA- 8,575 - WINNER
APC- 7, 016
PDP- 1,530
UPP- 12
Registered Voters: 63, 861
Accredited Voters:18, 632
Total Valid Votes:17, 508
Rejected Votes: 1,094
Total Votes Cast: 18,602

10:00- INEC’s first Official Result

1. Njikoka Local Government Area

APGA- 16,944 -WINNER
APC-  5, 756
PDP-  3, 477
UPP-  108
Registered Voters, 88,793
Accredited Voters, 28,346
Total Valid Votes - 26,844
Rejected Votes- 1,453
Total Vote  Cast - 28,297

9:26 - Unit 005 Ward 7 Awka South


APGA.   99
APC.   10
PDP.     12
UPP.    1

7:42 - Adazi-Nnuwku ward 1. 007

APGA - 42; 
APC -7; 
PDP - 6; 
UPP - 1

polling station 004( Awada playground, Obosi Urban) 
PDP 10  
APC 11  
APGA 62 
UPP 6 
APDA 2 
UDP 1  
INVALID 5

CODE 063 MGBUKA OBOSI UGWU AGBA.  
APGA 52     
APC  11 
PDP  8 
UPP  4

INEC Results Unit 011 Ward 1 Onitsha North
APGA 113
PDP 27
APC 11

Igbakwu ward 006
APGA 97
APC 8
PDP 1

Polling unit 012
Ward 2 Nanka
Orumba north 
APGA 78
APC 27
PDP 22

INEC Results Unit 002 Ward 1 Onitsha North
APGA 71
PDP 17
APC 6 

7:35 - PU 004; Ward: Awka III, 07: Awka South LGA. 

Reg. Voters: 400

APC - 130
APDA - 3
APGA - 145
PDP - 52

7:20 - 001 Ward 7  Awka South 


APGA  219
APC   37
PDP    14
PPA   3

6:38 - Oyi LGA of Anambra state.

Nteje III
Amiga unit 004
APGA 129
PDP 4
APC 58

Orumba north 
Pooling unit 18 
Nanka 1
APC 40
DPD 17
APGA 81

Awka-South LGA.
Umuono Hall 007,
Nise Ward 2,
APGA – 98
APC – 29
PDP – 4

Awka-South LGA.
Umuono Hall 008,
Nise 2,
APGA – 94
APC – 25
PDP – 8

6:30 - Odoakpu ward two 004 Onitsha,

APGA: 69
PDP: 23
APC: 8
UPP: 6 

6:00 - Nkpor Ward 2, Idemili North governorship,

PU-022
APGA -36
PDP -16
APC-11
UPP-3
Invalid-11
APDA-1
AGAP-1

House of Assembly result for the above ward and unit

APGA -35
PDP -20
APC -15
Invalid-5
UPP -2
DA -1

5:32 - Ogbaru LGA: Central School Ochuche (PDP's Henry Obaze's polling centre)


Ward 6, PU 001
PDP: 370
APGA: 11
APC: 5
UPP: 1
Invalid: 4

Ward6, PU 014

PDP: 126
APGA: 8
APC:5
UPP: 0
Invalid: 16 

5:30 - PU 003; Ward: Awka 03: Awka South LGA. 


ADC - 1
ADP - 1
AGAP - 1
APC - 41
APDA - 2
APGA - 50
PDP - 19
PPA - 1, PPP - 1, UPP - 1

5:28 - PU 015, Ward 2, Ihiala LGA


APC 63
PDP 26
APGA 54
UPP 5
Others 6

Total number of voters on registered list: 856
Total number of registered voters: 115

5:20 - Unit 003 Ward 10 Njikoka LGA

APGA       153
APC         80
PDP        11

5:09 - PU 015, Ward 2 Ihala LGA.

APC - 63
PDP - 26
APGA- 54
UPP - 5
Reg voters 856

5:06 - Amawbia ward II. 

Unit 001
APGA -95
PDP-11
APC-5
AGAP-2
invalid -5

002
APGA -68
PDP-9
LP-1
APC-9
NPC-1
ADC-1
invalid -4

003
APGA -72
PDP-12
APC-8
APP-1
invalid -4

5:05 - Polling unit 003 Umuasibele In Ogbaru LGA

APC 76
APGA 52
PDP 24
PPA 1 

5:00 - PU 010; Waed Ogidi2 

Idemili North LGA. 

UPP -1
APC -13
APGA -31
PDP -28
NDLP -1
Invalid -5
Spoilt -3

4:37 - Unit 1 Ward 4 Njikoka LGA


APGA       215
APC         23
PDP        60
UPP       2

4:23 - Unit 23 Abatete ward 02 Idemili North


APGA 62
APC 20
PDP 11

4:20 - Nnewi north

Nnewi Ichi ward 2 
PU 003
Rejected vote 2
APGA 27
APC 16
PDP 21
Upp 1
PU 005
APC 14
AGAP 1
APp 1
APGA 37
PDP 14
PPA 1
UPp 3
Rejected 14
Nnewi ichi ward 2
PU 012
APC 27
APGA 63
PDP 51
UPP 2
Rejected 12

4:15 - Ovala square, PU 013. Igbariam

APGA 40
PDP 6
APC 15
PPA 1
NEPP 1
Rejected 4

4:07 - Umudim ward 1, PU-015, Nnewi North LGA


APC – 29
PDP -16
APGA -34
PDC-1

Total number voted-81

4:00 - Unit 6, Ward 3 Idemili North


APGA  69
APC    11
PDP.    10
UPP.   20


Ihiala LGA
Ogboro ward
PU 009
Registered voters 521. 
Results
APC 51
Apga 33
PDP 27
UPP 1
Invalid 17

Ihiala LGA. 
Ogboro ward 
Nkwoegbe primary sch 1. PU 004
Number of registered voters 220
Voter turn up . 56.
Results 
Invalid - 6
APC 19
APGA 19
PDP 8
PDC 2
PPP 1
UPP 1






3:00 - Results from Umudim Uru ward 1 PU 12 Nnewi LGA:


2:45 - Results from EC60E Idemili North LGA, Ward 03 PU 003


Comments

  1. Apga has already taken the the lead.. By Sunday or Monday morning we'll hear from Inec in Abuja..

    Let them now try anything funny and announce apc as the winner..

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment